Day one Tue. 28.07.2009. At the channel
tunnel
|
|
First night stop after 416 miles.
Fasthotel Reims-Taissy. Set off at 08:30hrs from Keelby, Lincs.,
arrived at the hotel 18:00hrs French time.
Click
for more information
|
|
|
|
Near St. Claude at the start of the Col.
de la Faucille
|
The view from the
Col. de la Faucille over looking lake Geneve (Lac Leman) |
Click
for more pictures of the
Col. de la Faucille
|
Second night stop Wed. 29.07.2009, at
Fasthotel Albertville. Distance covered about 400miles.
Click
for more information.
|
A brief stop on the D925 / D902 to take
pictures of Lac de Roseland.
|
Lac de Roseland
Click
for more information
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lac du Chevril on the D902, north of Val
d' Isère.
Click
for more info.
|
|
|
|
My GS at the top of the Col de L'Iseran
|
Click
for more info.
|
|
|
|
|
|
After crossing the Col
de L'Iseran I continued along the D902 to Lanslebourg-Mont-Cenis and
took the N6 west, turning south on the D902 to cross over the Col. du
Tèlégraphe followed by the Col. du Galibier.
|
|
At the top of the Col. du Lautaret I
turned left to follow the N91 south east to Briancon.
|
I had taken up a lot of time stopping
to take pictures and video. It was getting late so I carried on south on
the N94 & stopped at a campsite near Guillestre, where I stayed for
2 nights. (Thur. & Friday 30 & 31.07.2009)
|
Click
for more details of the campsite.
|
|
Place Forte de Mont-Dauphin situated at
the confluence of the Durance & Guil rivers.
Click
for more info.
|
On Fri. 31.07.2009 I rode south from Guillestre on the D902 and crossed the Col.
de Vars before stopping for a break in Barcelonnette.
|
Barcelonnette
|
My GS on the Col de la Bonette.
|
Click
for more information about the Col de la Bonette.
|
Looking back at the road as it snakes down
the side of the Bonette
|
View from the Col de la Bonette.
I followed the D2205 south until it joined
the N202.
I followed the N202 west hoping to find
petrol, fortunately there was petrol in Entrevaux. I managed to
fit 19litres in a 20litre fuel tank! I turned north on the D908 at
Rochers and headed for Annot, Méailles and Colmars.
|
Méailles
Click for more information
|
D908 at Méailles
I followed the D908 north to Colmars and
crossed over the Col
d'Allos and turned west on the D900 at Barcelonnette, returning to
the campsite at Guillestre via Lac de Serre-Ponçon.
|
Stressa
Sat 1st August I left the campsite and headed north to Briancon.
I crossed the boarder into Italy and traveled to Lake Maggiore via
Torino using the A4 & A26.
|
Lake
Maggiore at Stressa
|
I managed to get a space at camping
orchidea, Baveno.
This was the campsite used by the Evicted in 1986 when I went on my
first holiday abroad on a motorcycle. The only pitch available was
a raised caravan pitch. When the thunderstorm struck in the night
with torrential rain I was thankful it was raised. |
The 'swamp' where we camped in 1986. The trees have grown a bit
over the last 23 years.
|
This is a very popular campsite and difficult to get on in the high
season
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|